Scratch Cup 2022

Scratch Cup 2022

Group Stages

Group A

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Shay Morgan210+117
2Jacob Hobbs120+105
3Ricky Clutterbuck11104
4John Stewart003-210

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Shay Morgan halved with Jacob Hobbs
  • Ricky Clutterbuck beat John Stewart 6&5

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Shay Morgan beat John Stewart 5&4
  • Ricky Clutterbuck halved with Jacob Hobbs

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Shay Morgan beat Ricky Clutterbuck 6&4
  • Jacob Hobbs beat John Stewart (walkover)

Group B

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Stephen Hayward300+159
2Andy Fitz201+146
3Mike Smith102-33
4Gavin Mann003-260

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Steve Hayward beat Mike Smith 3&2
  • Andy Fitz beat Gavin Mann 6&4

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Mike Smith beat Gavin Mann (walkover)
  • Steve Hayward beat Andy Fitz 2&1

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Andy Fitz beat Mike Smith (walkover)
  • Steve Hayward beat Gavin Mann (walkover)

Group C

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Ryan Davies300+179
2Mark Lennox111+14
3Paul Mansell111-14
4Ryan Barnett002-110

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Ryan Davies beat Mark Lennox 5&4
  • Paul Mansell beat Ryan Barnett 5&3

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Ryan Davies beat Ryan Barnet 6&5
  • Paul Mansell halved with Mark Lennox

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Ryan Davies beat Paul Mansell 6&5
  • Mark Lennox beat Ryan Barnett 6&5

Group D

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Rob Smith300+169
2Steve Gallagher201+106
3Don Robins012-131
4Mark Davies012-131

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Rob Smith beat Mark Davies 3&2
  • Steve Gallagher beat Don Robins 7&6

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Rob Smith beat Don Robins 6&5
  • Steve Gallagher beat Mark Davies (walkover)

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Rob Smith beat Steve Gallagher 7&5
  • Mark Davies halved with Don Robins

Group E

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Tom Bebber200+36
2Ian Brotherton111+14
3Tom Shaw102+63
4Scott Wood011-101

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Scott Wood halved with Ian Brotherton
  • Tom Bebber beat Tom Shaw 2&1

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Tom Shaw beat Scott Wood (walkover)
  • Tom Bebber beat Ian Brotherton 1 up

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Scott Wood vs Tom Bebber
  • Ian Brotherton beat Tom Shaw 2 up

Group F

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Mark Harris300+149
2Jack Wilkins201+36
3Luke Stewart012-61
4Ben Brooke012-111

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Luke Stewart 3&2
  • Mark Harris beat Ben Brooke 7&6

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Ben Brooke 4&3
  • Mark Harris beat Luke Stewart 3&2

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Mark Harris beat Jack Wilkins 4&2
  • Luke Stewart halved with Ben Brooke

Group G

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Jack Davies20106
2Paul Elkins120+64
3Tom Durrant11104
4Alex Maton012-61

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Jack Davies beat Tom Durrant 2&1
  • Paul Elkins halved with Alex Maton

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Tom Durrant beat Alex Maton 2up
  • Paul Elkins beat Jack Davies 6&5

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Tom Durrant halved with Paul Elkins
  • Jack Davies beat Alex Maton 4&2

Group H

PlayedWDLPDPTS
1Gary Campbell200+166
2Colin Hurden101+43
3Darren Smith002-200

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Colin Hurden beat Darren Smith (walkover)

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Gary Campbell beat Darren Smith (walkover)

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Gary Campbell beat Colin Hurden 6&5

Knockout Stage

Last 16 – by 10th July

  • Match 1 – Shay Morgan beat Andy Fitz
  • Match 2 – Ryan Davies beat Steve Gallagher
  • Match 3 – Tom Bebber beat Jack Wilkins
  • Match 4 – Colin Hurden best Jack Davies
  • Match 5 – Jacob Hobbs beat Stephen Hayward
  • Match 6 – Rob Smith beat Mark Lennox
  • Match 7 – Mark Harris beat Ian Brotherton
  • Match 8 – Gary Campbell beat Paul Elkins

Quarter-Final – by end of July

  • Match 9 – Ryan Davies beat Shay Morgan
  • Match 10 – Colin Hurden beat Tom Bebber
  • Match 11 – Rob Smith beat Jacob Hobbs
  • Match 12 – Gary Campbell beat Mark Harris

Semi-Final – by end of August

  • Match 13 – Ryan Davies beat Colin Hurden
  • Match 14 – Rob Smith beat Gary Campbell

3rd place playoff – by end of September

  • Match 15 – Colin Hurden vs Gary Campbell

Final – by end of September

  • Match 16 – Ryan Davies beat Rob Smith

Champion = Ryan Davies

Defending Champion = Ryan Davies

Latest News

New phone system now live!

We have had a new phone system installed at Gloucester Golf Club to enable members …

Read more

Winter Society Offer November 2023 – March 1st 2024

Winter Society Offer at Gloucester Golf Club! 10 people minimum – Weekday offer only. INCLUDES: …

Read more

Wakes and Memorial Packages available at Gloucester Golf Club

Wakes and Memorial Packages available at Gloucester Golf Club Gloucester Golf Club is an ideal …

Read more