Course Status

Scratch Cup 2022

Scratch Cup 2022

Group Stages

Group A

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Shay Morgan 2 1 0 +11 7
2 Jacob Hobbs 1 2 0 +10 5
3 Ricky Clutterbuck 1 1 1 0 4
4 John Stewart 0 0 3 -21 0

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Shay Morgan halved with Jacob Hobbs
  • Ricky Clutterbuck beat John Stewart 6&5

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Shay Morgan beat John Stewart 5&4
  • Ricky Clutterbuck halved with Jacob Hobbs

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Shay Morgan beat Ricky Clutterbuck 6&4
  • Jacob Hobbs beat John Stewart (walkover)

Group B

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Stephen Hayward 3 0 0 +15 9
2 Andy Fitz 2 0 1 +14 6
3 Mike Smith 1 0 2 -3 3
4 Gavin Mann 0 0 3 -26 0

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Steve Hayward beat Mike Smith 3&2
  • Andy Fitz beat Gavin Mann 6&4

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Mike Smith beat Gavin Mann (walkover)
  • Steve Hayward beat Andy Fitz 2&1

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Andy Fitz beat Mike Smith (walkover)
  • Steve Hayward beat Gavin Mann (walkover)

Group C

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Ryan Davies 3 0 0 +17 9
2 Mark Lennox 1 1 1 +1 4
3 Paul Mansell 1 1 1 -1 4
4 Ryan Barnett 0 0 2 -11 0

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Ryan Davies beat Mark Lennox 5&4
  • Paul Mansell beat Ryan Barnett 5&3

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Ryan Davies beat Ryan Barnet 6&5
  • Paul Mansell halved with Mark Lennox

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Ryan Davies beat Paul Mansell 6&5
  • Mark Lennox beat Ryan Barnett 6&5

Group D

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Rob Smith 3 0 0 +16 9
2 Steve Gallagher 2 0 1 +10 6
3 Don Robins 0 1 2 -13 1
4 Mark Davies 0 1 2 -13 1

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Rob Smith beat Mark Davies 3&2
  • Steve Gallagher beat Don Robins 7&6

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Rob Smith beat Don Robins 6&5
  • Steve Gallagher beat Mark Davies (walkover)

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Rob Smith beat Steve Gallagher 7&5
  • Mark Davies halved with Don Robins

Group E

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Tom Bebber 2 0 0 +3 6
2 Ian Brotherton 1 1 1 +1 4
3 Tom Shaw 1 0 2 +6 3
4 Scott Wood 0 1 1 -10 1

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Scott Wood halved with Ian Brotherton
  • Tom Bebber beat Tom Shaw 2&1

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Tom Shaw beat Scott Wood (walkover)
  • Tom Bebber beat Ian Brotherton 1 up

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Scott Wood vs Tom Bebber
  • Ian Brotherton beat Tom Shaw 2 up

Group F

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Mark Harris 3 0 0 +14 9
2 Jack Wilkins 2 0 1 +3 6
3 Luke Stewart 0 1 2 -6 1
4 Ben Brooke 0 1 2 -11 1

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Luke Stewart 3&2
  • Mark Harris beat Ben Brooke 7&6

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Ben Brooke 4&3
  • Mark Harris beat Luke Stewart 3&2

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Mark Harris beat Jack Wilkins 4&2
  • Luke Stewart halved with Ben Brooke

Group G

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Jack Davies 2 0 1 0 6
2 Paul Elkins 1 2 0 +6 4
3 Tom Durrant 1 1 1 0 4
4 Alex Maton 0 1 2 -6 1

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Jack Davies beat Tom Durrant 2&1
  • Paul Elkins halved with Alex Maton

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Tom Durrant beat Alex Maton 2up
  • Paul Elkins beat Jack Davies 6&5

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Tom Durrant halved with Paul Elkins
  • Jack Davies beat Alex Maton 4&2

Group H

Played W D L PD PTS
1 Gary Campbell 2 0 0 +16 6
2 Colin Hurden 1 0 1 +4 3
3 Darren Smith 0 0 2 -20 0

Round 1 (by 24th April 2022):

  • Colin Hurden beat Darren Smith (walkover)

Round 2 (by 22nd May 2022):

  • Gary Campbell beat Darren Smith (walkover)

Round 3 (by 19th June 2022):

  • Gary Campbell beat Colin Hurden 6&5

Knockout Stage

Last 16 – by 10th July

  • Match 1 – Shay Morgan beat Andy Fitz
  • Match 2 – Ryan Davies beat Steve Gallagher
  • Match 3 – Tom Bebber beat Jack Wilkins
  • Match 4 – Colin Hurden best Jack Davies
  • Match 5 – Jacob Hobbs beat Stephen Hayward
  • Match 6 – Rob Smith beat Mark Lennox
  • Match 7 – Mark Harris beat Ian Brotherton
  • Match 8 – Gary Campbell beat Paul Elkins

Quarter-Final – by end of July

  • Match 9 – Ryan Davies beat Shay Morgan
  • Match 10 – Colin Hurden beat Tom Bebber
  • Match 11 – Rob Smith beat Jacob Hobbs
  • Match 12 – Gary Campbell beat Mark Harris

Semi-Final – by end of August

  • Match 13 – Ryan Davies beat Colin Hurden
  • Match 14 – Rob Smith beat Gary Campbell

3rd place playoff – by end of September

  • Match 15 – Colin Hurden vs Gary Campbell

Final – by end of September

  • Match 16 – Ryan Davies beat Rob Smith

Champion = Ryan Davies

Defending Champion = Ryan Davies

Latest News

Ryan Davies completes the Quadruple

Massive congratulations to Ryan Davies who over the weekend completed the quadruple by winning all …

Read more

County Seniors Stableford Final

Seniors County Stableford Final   After some much needed rain in the preceding days 56 …

Read more

Greens Maintenance to start August 22nd

After a extreme spell of hot weather, we now need to do some essential maintenance …

Read more