Scratch Cup 2021

Scratch Cup 2021

Group Stages

Group A

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Jack Wilkins3300+169
Joe Lyons3201+16
Andrew Benzie3102-53
Tom Shaw3003-120

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Andrew Benzie
  • Joe Lyons beat Tom Shaw

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Tom Shaw
  • Joe Lyons beat Andrew Benzie

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Joe Lyons
  • Andrew Benzie beat Tom Shaw

Group B

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Mark Harris3201+106
Mike Smith3201+66
Shay Morgan3201+26
Anthony Bebber3003-180

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Mike Smith beat Mark Harris
  • Shay Morgan beat Anthony Bebber

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Mike Smith beat Anthony Bebber
  • Mark Harris beat Shay Morgan

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Shay Morgan beat Mike Smith
  • Mark Harris beat Anthony Bebber

Group C

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Thomas Bebber3201+76
Colin Hurden3201+46
Ian Brotherton320106
Laurence Clive3003-110

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber beat Laurence Clive
  • Colin Hurden beat Ian Brotherton

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ian Brotherton beat Thomas Bebber
  • Colin Hurden beat Laurence Clive

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber beat Colin Hurden
  • Ian Brotherton beat Laurence Clive

Group D

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Richard Langdon3300+249
Andy Fitz3201+76
Gordon Campbell3102-13
Farrell Gwilliam3003-300

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Richard Langdon beat Farrell Gwilliam (walkover)
  • Andy Fitz beat Gordon Campbell

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Richard Langdon beat Gordon Campbell
  • Andy Fitz beat Farrell Gwilliam (walkover)

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Richard Langdon beat Andy Fitz
  • Gordon Campbell beat Farrel Gwilliam (walkover)

Group E

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Ryan Davies3300+269
Ben Dickens320106
Stephen Gallagher2002-120
Ben Brooke2002-140

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Ryan Davies beat Stephen Gallagher
  • Ben Dickens beat Ben Brooke

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ryan Davies beat Ben Brooke
  • Ben Dickens beat Stephen Gallagher

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Ryan Davies beat Ben Dickens
  • Stephen Gallagher vs Ben Brooke

Group F

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Zack Kotwica3300+269
Lisa Mansell3201+76
Simon Purse3102-33
Alex MacDonald3003-300

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Zack Kotwica beat Alex Macdonald (walkover)
  • Lisa Mansell beat Simon Purse

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Simon Purse beat Alex MacDonald (walkover)
  • Zack Kotwica beat Lisa Mansell

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Lisa Mansell beat Alex MacDonald (walkover)
  • Zack Kotwica beat Simon Purse

Group G

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Paul Mansell3201+136
Thomas Durrant3201+116
Jack Davies3201+66
Robert Gwilliam3003-300

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant beat Jack Davies
  • Paul Mansell beat Robert Gwilliam (walkover)

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant beat Robert Gwilliam (walkover)
  • Jack Davies beat Paul Mansell

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Paul Mansell beat Thomas Durrant
  • Jack Davies beat Robert Gwilliam (walkover)

Group H

PlayedWDLPDPTS
Rob Smith3210+127
Alex Maton3120+35
Ricky Clutterbuck3111+14
Luke Stewart3003-160

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck beat Luke Stewart
  • Robert Smith halved with Alex Maton

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck halved with Alex Maton
  • Robert Smith beat Luke Stewart

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Robert Smith beat Ricky Clutterbuck
  • Alex Maton beat Luke Stewart

Knockout Stage

Last 16 – by end of June

  • Match 1 – Jack Wilkins beat Mike Smith
  • Match 2 – Tom Bebber beat Andy Fitz
  • Match 3 – Ryan Davies beat Lisa Mansell
  • Match 4 – Paul Mansell beat Alex Maton
  • Match 5 – Mark Harris beat Joe Lyons
  • Match 6 – Richard Langdon beat Colin Hurden
  • Match 7 – Ben Dickens beat Zack Kotwica
  • Match 8 – Tom Durrant beat Rob Smith

Quarter Final – by end of July

  • Match 9 – Jack Wilkins beat Tom Bebber
  • Match 10 – Ryan Davies beat Paul Mansell
  • Match 11 – Mark Harris beat Richard Langdon
  • Match 12 – Tom Durrant beat Ben Dickens

Semi Final – by end of August

  • Match 13 – Ryan Davies beat Jack Wilkins
  • Match 14 – Tom Durrant beat Mark Harris

3rd place playoff – by end of September

  • Match 15 – Mark Harris beat Jack Wilkins

Final – by end of September

  • Match 16 – Ryan Davies beat Tom Durrant

Champion = Ryan Davies

Latest News

Hole Sponsorship at Gloucester Golf Club

  We have exciting opportunities for Hole Sponsorship available at Gloucester Golf Club! If you …

Read more

Refurbishment of Function Room

We have now had our Gerry Osborn Lounge refurbished and we are excited to say …

Read more

Gold Cup Toptracer Competition Members and Visitors Welcome!

We are hosting a Toptracer Gold Cup Day Competition at Gloucester Golf Club on Friday …

Read more