Champions Cup 2021

Group Stages

Group A

  Played W D L PD PTS
Jack Wilkins            
Joe Lyons            
Andrew Benzie            
Tom Shaw            

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins vs Andrew Benzie
  • Joe Lyons vs Tom Shaw

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins vs Tom Shaw
  • Joe Lyons vs Andrew Benzie

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins vs Joe Lyons
  • Andrew Benzie vs Tom Shaw

Group B

  Played W D L PD PTS
Mike Smith            
Shay Morgan            
Mark Harris            
Anthony Bebber            

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Mike Smith vs Mark Harris
  • Shay Morgan vs Anthony Bebber

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Mike Smith vs Anthony Bebber
  • Shay Morgan vs Mark Harris

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Mike Smith vs Shay Morgan
  • Mark Harris vs Anthony Bebber

Group C

  Played W D L PD PTS
Colin Hurden 1 1 0 0 +6 3
Thomas Bebber            
Laurence Clive            
Ian Brotherton 1 0 0 1 -6 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber vs Laurence Clive
  • Colin Hurden beat Ian Brotherton

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber vs Ian Brotherton
  • Colin Hurden vs Laurence Clive

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber vs Colin Hurden
  • Laurence Clive vs Ian Brotherton

Group D

  Played W D L PD PTS
Richard Langdon            
Andy Fitz            
Farrell Gwilliam            
Gordon Campbell            

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Richard Langdon vs Farrell Gwilliam
  • Andy Fitz vs Gordon Campbell

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Richard Langdon vs Gordon Campbell
  • Andy Fitz vs Farrell Gwilliam

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Richard Langdon vs Andy Fitz
  • Farrell Gwilliam vs Gordon Campbell

Group E

  Played W D L PD PTS
Ben Dickins 1 1 0 0 +6 3
Ryan Davies            
Stephen Gallagher            
Ben Brooke 1 0 0 1 -6 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Ryan Davies vs Stephen Gallagher
  • Ben Dickens beat Ben Brooke

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ryan Davies vs Ben Brooke
  • Ben Dickens vs Stephen Gallagher

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Ryan Davies vs Ben Dickens
  • Stephen Gallagher vs Ben Brooke

Group F

  Played W D L PD PTS
Alex MacDonald            
Lisa Mansell            
Zack Kotwica            
Simon Purse            

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Alex MacDonald vs Zack Kotwica
  • Lisa Mansell vs Simon Purse

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Alex MacDonald vs Simon Purse
  • Lisa Mansell vs Zack Kotwica

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Alex MacDonald vs Lisa Mansell
  • Zack Kotwica vs Simon Purse

Group G

  Played W D L PD PTS
Thomas Durrant 1 1 0 0 +5 3
Paul Mansell            
Robert Gwilliam            
Jack Davies 1 0 0 1 -5 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant beat Jack Davies
  • Paul Mansell vs Robert Gwilliam

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant vs Robert Gwilliam
  • Paul Mansell vs Jack Davies

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant vs Paul Mansell
  • Jack Davies vs Robert Gwilliam

Group H

  Played W D L PD PTS
Rob Smith 1 0 1 0 0 1
Alex Maton 1 0 1 0 0 1
Luke Stewart            
Ricky Clutterbuck            

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck vs Luke Stewart
  • Robert Smith halved with Alex Maton 

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck vs Alex Maton
  • Robert Smith vs Luke Stewart

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck vs Robert Smith
  • Luke Stewart vs Alex Maton

Knockout Stage

Last 16 - by end of June

  • Match 1 - Winner Group A vs Runner up Group B
  • Match 2 - Winner Group C vs Runner up Group D
  • Match 3 - Winner Group E vs Runner up Group F
  • Match 4 - Winner Group G vs Runner up Group H
  • Match 5 - Winner Group B vs Runner up Group A
  • Match 6 - Winner Group D vs Runner up Group C
  • Match 7 - Winner Group F vs Runner up Group E
  • Match 8 - Winner Group H vs Runner up Group G

Quarter Final - by end of July

  • Match 9 - Winner Match 1 vs Winner Match 2
  • Match 10 - Winner Match 3 vs Winner Match 4
  • Match 11 - Winner Match 5 vs Winner Match 6
  • Match 12 - Winner Match 7 vs Winner Match 8

Semi Final - by end of August

  • Match 13 - Winner Match 9 vs Winner Match 10
  • Match 14 - Winner Match 11 vs Winner Match 12

3rd place playoff - by end of September

  • Match 15 - Loser Match 13 vs Loser Match 14

Final - by end of September

  • Match 16 - Winner Match 13 vs Winner Match 14

Champion = ?

Keith,   I know that I spoke to both yourself and Steve Elway on the day, but I just wanted to send you another communication about my experience last Friday.   I have played at Gloucester for about 30 years now and the course is in the best condition that I have ever seen it. I know that you have faced various challenges over the last two years or so but you and your team are to be congratulated for the hard work and effort that you have clearly put in. The other Minch Captain's that I played with thought exactly the same. I addition to the course, the food and service in the bar area was excellent and the chap clearing away the dirty dishes from the tables was most efficient! The whole experience was first class.   Thanks again and please pass on my sentiments to your staff.   Best regards,   Trevor Lee 2015 Captain MGC
Trevor Lee Friday July 12th 2019 18/09/2019Read More Testimonials
Societies

Societies

Society packages can be tailored for any group with pre round Food, up to 36 holes, tuition or practice on the range, lunch and a superb dinner.

Memberships

Memberships

We have a very active membership from a wide range of ages, find out about the various memberships and associated costs available for joining the club.

Special Offers

Special Offers

Are you interested in playing a round of golf at the club, find out about the latest course fees and special offers currently available at Gloucester Golf Club.