The Scratch Cup 2021

Group Stages

Group A

  Played W D L PD PTS
Jack Wilkins 3 3 0 0 +16 9
Joe Lyons 3 2 0 1 +1 6
Andrew Benzie 3 1 0 2 -5 3
Tom Shaw 3 0 0 3 -12 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Andrew Benzie
  • Joe Lyons beat Tom Shaw

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Tom Shaw
  • Joe Lyons beat Andrew Benzie

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Jack Wilkins beat Joe Lyons
  • Andrew Benzie beat Tom Shaw

Group B

  Played W D L PD PTS
Mark Harris 3 2 0 1 +10 6
Mike Smith 3 2 0 1 +6 6
Shay Morgan 3 2 0 1 +2 6
Anthony Bebber 3 0 0 3 -18 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Mike Smith beat Mark Harris
  • Shay Morgan beat Anthony Bebber

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Mike Smith beat Anthony Bebber
  • Mark Harris beat Shay Morgan

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Shay Morgan beat Mike Smith
  • Mark Harris beat Anthony Bebber

Group C

  Played W D L PD PTS
Thomas Bebber 3 2 0 1 +7 6
Colin Hurden 3 2 0 1 +4 6
Ian Brotherton 3 2 0 1 0 6
Laurence Clive 3 0 0 3 -11 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber beat Laurence Clive
  • Colin Hurden beat Ian Brotherton

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ian Brotherton beat Thomas Bebber
  • Colin Hurden beat Laurence Clive

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Thomas Bebber beat Colin Hurden
  • Ian Brotherton beat Laurence Clive

Group D

  Played W D L PD PTS
Richard Langdon 3 3 0 0 +24 9
Andy Fitz 3 2 0 1 +7 6
Gordon Campbell 3 1 0 2 -1 3
Farrell Gwilliam 3 0 0 3 -30 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Richard Langdon beat Farrell Gwilliam (walkover) 
  • Andy Fitz beat Gordon Campbell

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Richard Langdon beat Gordon Campbell
  • Andy Fitz beat Farrell Gwilliam (walkover) 

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Richard Langdon beat Andy Fitz
  • Gordon Campbell beat Farrel Gwilliam (walkover) 

Group E

  Played W D L PD PTS
Ryan Davies 3 3 0 0 +26 9
Ben Dickens 3 2 0 1 0 6
Stephen Gallagher 2 0 0 2 -12 0
Ben Brooke 2 0 0 2 -14 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Ryan Davies beat Stephen Gallagher
  • Ben Dickens beat Ben Brooke

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ryan Davies beat Ben Brooke
  • Ben Dickens beat Stephen Gallagher

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Ryan Davies beat Ben Dickens
  • Stephen Gallagher vs Ben Brooke

Group F

  Played W D L PD PTS
Zack Kotwica 3 3 0 0 +26 9
Lisa Mansell 3 2 0 1 +7 6
Simon Purse 3 1 0 2 -3 3
Alex MacDonald 3 0 0 3 -30 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Zack Kotwica beat Alex Macdonald (walkover)
  • Lisa Mansell beat Simon Purse

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Simon Purse beat Alex MacDonald (walkover) 
  • Zack Kotwica beat Lisa Mansell

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Lisa Mansell beat Alex MacDonald (walkover) 
  • Zack Kotwica beat Simon Purse

Group G

  Played W D L PD PTS
Paul Mansell 3 2 0 1 +13 6
Thomas Durrant 3 2 0 1 +11 6
Jack Davies 3 2 0 1 +6 6
Robert Gwilliam 3 0 0 3 -30 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant beat Jack Davies
  • Paul Mansell beat Robert Gwilliam (walkover)

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Thomas Durrant beat Robert Gwilliam (walkover)
  • Jack Davies beat Paul Mansell

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Paul Mansell beat Thomas Durrant
  • Jack Davies beat Robert Gwilliam (walkover)

Group H

  Played W D L PD PTS
Rob Smith 3 2 1 0 +12 7
Alex Maton 3 1 2 0 +3 5
Ricky Clutterbuck 3 1 1 1 +1 4
Luke Stewart 3 0 0 3 -16 0

Round 1 (by 18th April 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck beat Luke Stewart
  • Robert Smith halved with Alex Maton 

Round 2 (by 9th May 2021):

  • Ricky Clutterbuck halved with Alex Maton
  • Robert Smith beat Luke Stewart

Round 3 (by 30th May 2021):

  • Robert Smith beat Ricky Clutterbuck
  • Alex Maton beat Luke Stewart

Knockout Stage

Last 16 - by end of June

  • Match 1 - Jack Wilkins beat Mike Smith
  • Match 2 - Tom Bebber beat Andy Fitz
  • Match 3 - Ryan Davies beat Lisa Mansell
  • Match 4 - Paul Mansell beat Alex Maton
  • Match 5 - Mark Harris beat Joe Lyons
  • Match 6 - Richard Langdon beat Colin Hurden
  • Match 7 - Ben Dickens beat Zack Kotwica
  • Match 8 - Tom Durrant beat Rob Smith 

Quarter Final - by end of July

  • Match 9 - Jack Wilkins vs Tom Bebber
  • Match 10 - Ryan Davies beat Paul Mansell
  • Match 11 - Mark Harris beat Richard Langdon
  • Match 12 - Tom Durrant beat Ben Dickens

Semi Final - by end of August

  • Match 13 - Winner Match 9 vs Ryan Davies
  • Match 14 - Tom Durrant beat Mark Harris

3rd place playoff - by end of September

  • Match 15 - Loser Match 13 vs Mark Harris

Final - by end of September

  • Match 16 - Winner Match 13 vs Tom Durrant

Champion = ?

Thanks Keith We all hasd a great day today Course Excellent Food V Good I will call you next week to re book again next year
Paul Williams - GRFC, Stroud Rugby Club, Lydney RFC, Cinderford RFC 18/09/2019Read More Testimonials
Societies

Societies

Society packages can be tailored for any group with pre round Food, up to 36 holes, tuition or practice on the range, lunch and a superb dinner.

Memberships

Memberships

We have a very active membership from a wide range of ages, find out about the various memberships and associated costs available for joining the club.

Special Offers

Special Offers

Are you interested in playing a round of golf at the club, find out about the latest course fees and special offers currently available at Gloucester Golf Club.